In 1978, the statute’s declaration of policy (codified in ECL § 23- 0301) was amended, such that the words “foster, encourage and promote” oil and gas development were replaced with the word “regulate” [R: 725] (see L 1978, ch 396). At the same time, the Legislature also amended Energy Law § 3-101 (5) to declare it to be the energy policy of the State “to foster, encourage and promote the prudent development and wise use of all indigenous state energy resources including, but not limited to, on-shore oil and natural gas, off-shore oil and natural gas, natural gas from Devonian shale formations” [R: 725-726] (see L 1978, ch 396).