The court also found significant the 1978 amendments to ECL 23- 0301 (see L 1978, ch 396), which concerned the stated declaration of policy [R: 10]. These amendments replaced the phrase “foster, encourage and promote” the development of oil and gas with the phrase “regulate” the development of oil and gas [R: 10, 725]. However, as the court noted, this same legislation also simultaneously amended Energy Law § 3-101 (5) to declare that it was the energy policy of the state “to foster, encourage and promote the prudent development and wise use of . . . all indigenous state energy resources, including, but not limited to, on-shore oil and natural gas, [and] natural gas from Devonian shale formations” [R: 725-726].