C. Appellant’s Payoff Letter and Other Contemporaneous Conduct Confirm that the Underlying Debt was Satisfied and Extinguished Appellant’s contemporaneous conduct in issuing a Payoff Letter, assigning the Loan Documents, releasing amounts held in escrow to the borrowers, and releasing the lien of the mortgage it held on Respondent Silberberg’s home further undercuts Appellant’s argument that $2 million in debt remained outstanding. 37 Under RPL § 274-a, a payoff letter must be delivered by the mortgagee at closing and must set forth “the amount of principal of said mortgage remaining unpaid . . . and the amounts, if any, claimed to be unpaid . . . .” See also 2-25 Warren’s Weed N.Y. Real Prop. § 25.30[10] (2013) (“certificates or closing letters, also called ‘pay-off’ letters, from the mortgagees, certifying the amount of principal remaining unpaid, . . . and the amounts of principal and interest claimed to be unpaid, must be