There is a significant distinction in definition and treatment between second and third-degree burglary. Third-degree burglary is defined as occurring when a person “knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” N.Y. Penal Law § 140.20. While a burglary of a “building” is defined as third-degree burglary, id., the more serious offense of burglarizing a “dwelling,” is defined as second-degree burglary. N.Y. Penal Law § 140.25(2) (“knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when: . . . 2. The building is a dwelling.”). Moreover, second-degree burglary, unlike third-degree burglary, is categorized as a violent offense, with a higher sentencing range.