Thus, the proof at trial established beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was guilty of resisting arrest and attempted second-degree escape. Next, to convict defendant of second-degree burglary, the People were required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant knowingly “enter[ed] or remain[ed] unlawfully” in “a dwelling” with the “intent to commit a crime therein.” Penal Law § 140.25(2). Similarly, defendant’s conviction for third-degree burglary required proof beyond a reasonable doubt that he “knowingly enter[ed] or remain[ed] unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” Id. § 140.20. As demonstrated below, the evidence at trial proved each of these elements beyond a reasonable doubt.