But under well-settled precedent, the proof at trial clearly demonstrated that the Greenleaf Deli basement that defendant burglarized was a “dwelling.” Under the burglary statute, a “dwelling” is defined as a “building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night.” Penal Law § 140.00(3). With respect to buildings with separate units, the statute provides that “[w]here a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed both a separate building in itself and a part of the main building.” Id. § 140.00(2). As the Court of Appeals has held for more than a century and recently reiterated with respect to this statute, as a general rule, “if a building contains a dwelling, a burglary committed in any part of that building is the burglary of a dwelling . . . .” People v.