Given the total lack of access between the deli basement and the apartments above the deli, his alleged actions should not have been held to be the burglary of a dwelling. This Court held in People v. McCray, 23 N.Y.3d 621, 627 3Under the second-degree burglary statute, a "dwelling" is defined as a "building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night," N.Y. Penal Law§ 140.00(3), and "[w]here a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed both a separate building in itself and part of the main building."