Not only is the Appellate Division's determination contrary to this Court's precedent, it creates a standard that will lead to the overbroad application of the statute which this Court has specifically decried. This Court should therefore reaffirm the validity of its holding in McCray and reverse Mr. Joseph's conviction for second-degree burglary. There is a significant distinction in definition and treatment between second and third-degree burglary. While a burglary of a "building" is defined as third- degree burglary, N.Y. Penal Law§ 140.20, the more serious offense of burglarizing a "dwelling," is defined as second-degree burglary. N.Y. Penal Law § 140.25(2) ("A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when: ... 2. The building is a dwelling."). Moreover, second- degree burglary, unlike third-degree burglary, is categorized as a violent offense. See N.Y. Penal Law§§ 70.02, 70.04. There is no dispute about the reason why burglary of a dwelling is treated more severely.