Id. (emphasis in original) (internal citations and quotations omitted). Therefore, Appellant was not required to exhaust any administrative remedies prior to commencement of the instant matter. NYCLegal: 174223 19 POINT III RESPONDENTS V I O L A T E D APPELANT'S DUE PROCESS RIGHTS W H E N T H E Y TERMINATED HIM WITHOUT A HEARING PURSUANT T O EDUCATION L A W § 3020-A. Once a teacher acquires tenure, he cannot be summarily dismissed from his employment without a just cause hearing of the charges pursuant to Education Law § 3020-a. See Education Law §§ 2573, 2590-j, and 3020. Education Law § 2573(5) provides, in pertinent part: Such persons . . . who have served the foil probationary period, or have rendered satisfactorily an equivalent period of service . . . shall not be removable except for cause after a hearing as provided by [Education Law § 3020-a]." The law protects a tenured employee's constitutional right to due process before being deprived of a property interest. See Gould, 81 N .Y .2d at 452; see also O'Connor v.