By the time of the juror 15 Defendant endeavors to align his case with Mark v. Colgate University, 53 A.D.2d 884 (2d Dept. 1976) (DB: 30-33), however, that case is inapposite for two important reasons. First, Mark is a civil case and the Appellate Division, Second Department’s conclusion that a juror should have been removed after exhibiting “vehemence and hostility” towards the plaintiff’s attorney rested on the application of a civil statute, which affords trial judges much greater latitude than CPL § 270.35 in determining whether a juror may continue to serve. See CPLR § 4106 (“If, before the final submission of the case, a regular juror dies, or becomes ill, or for any other reason is unable to perform his duty, the court may order him to be discharged . . .”) (emphasis added). Thus, the court found that the juror’s vehement and continuing outburst blaming the plaintiff’s attorney for the length of the trial was cause for the juror’s discharge.