In response to the outburst, the trial court refused to take any of the corrective actions requested by the defense attorneys, such as ordering a mistrial, discharging the juror, or conducting an inquiry into the juror’s ability to be fair and impartial. Instead, because it applied the wrong legal standard, the court did nothing more than issue a general instruction to all of the jurors. This was error requiring reversal. - 26 - A. Juror Number Six’s Courtroom Outburst Required, at a Minimum, Inquiry into Her Capacity for Fairness and Impartiality. Pursuant to Section 270.35(1) of the New York Criminal Procedure Law, “If at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict ... the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature, ... the court must discharge such juror.” Consistent with the statute, this Court held in People v.