must still be reversed because, for the reasons stated above, the cap is unconstitutional and- • unenforceable to the extent it applies retroactively. 30. POINT II T H E D E P A R T M E N T ' S O B L I G A T I O N TO DECIDE R A T E A P P E A L S WITHIN A R E A S O N A B L E PERIOD IS A M A N D A T O R Y O B L I G A T I O N SUBJECT TO M A N D A M U S The Fourth Department also erred in holding that the Department had unfettered and unreviewable discretion to determine whether it is deciding rate appeals promptly, and within a "reasonable period," as required by Federal and State Medicaid law. 42 CFR § 447.253(e); PHL § 2808(17)(a). The Department's " obligation to decide rate appeals within a reasonable period is plainly mandatory under the Public Health Law and subject to mandamus. PHL § 2808(17)(a) ("Beginning April first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine and thereafter, the commissioner shall consider such rate appeals within a reasonable period." [emphasis added]); see also People ex rel Ostrander v.