The Fourth Department also erred in concluding that a necessary implication of subdivision 17(c) of PHI, § 2.808, which was. added as part of the 2011 Amendment, is that the cap applied retroactively to all pending rate appeals. However, as discussed below, it is not necessary to interpret the cap as applying retroactively to give effect to subpart (c) of PHL § 2808(17). In fact, if anything, subpart (c) indicates that the Legislature did not intend the cap to have retroactive effect. The new subpart (c) to PHL § 2808(17), added by the 2011 Amendment, provides: Notwithstanding any other contrary provision of law, rule or regulation, for periods on and after April first, two thousand eleven the commissioner shall promulgate regulations, and may promulgate . emergency regulations, establishing priorities and time frames for processing rate appeals, including rate appeals filed prior to April first, two thousand eleven, within available administrative resources; provided, however, that such regulations shall not be inconsistent with the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision. L. 2011, ch. 59, Pt. H, § 98 (effective April 1, 2011). This provision can easily be interpreted and given effect without giving the cap a disfavored retroactive effect. Under this provision, the Department was charged with establishing priorities and time frames for processing all rate appeals, including those filed prior to April 1,2011. However, under the last portion of subpart (c) ("such regulations shall not be inconsistent with the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision"), the regulations must be designed to ensure that, with respect to those rate appeals