See 42 C.F.R. § 447.253(a), (e); (R. at 103- 04.) More specifically, DOH purports to meet this legal obligation by making the following, federally mandated representations to CMS: The State of New York provides an appeal procedure that allows individual providers to submit additional evidence and receive prompt administrative review, with respect to such issues as the Department of Health determines appropriate. This requirement is met through the provisions of 10 NYCRR § 86-2.13 and § 86-2.14. (R. 103 (emphasis added).) Based upon these federal requirements, the State Legislature, in PHL § 2808(17)(a), explicitly provided that: Beginning April First, Nineteen Hundred Ninety Nine and thereafter, the Commissioner shall consider such rate appeals within a reasonable period. (emphasis added). In accordance with these legal mandates, DOH has adopted a regulatory definition of “within a reasonable period,” as meaning that DOH must adjudicate nursing facility rate appeals within one year of the filing of such appeals. 9 10 N.Y.C.R.R. § 86-2.14(b).