While it is the policy of the State to employ previously convicted, yet rehabilitated, individuals, Article 13 23-A, Section 752 of the Correction Law provides that an applicant for a license may be denied: (1) where there is a direct relationship between the applicant’s previous criminal offenses and the specific license sought; or (2) where the issuance of the license would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or the welfare of the general public. Meanwhile, section 753(1) of the Correction Law lists the factors an agency must take into consideration when making that determination.4 Section 753(2) states, in relevant part, that a 4 These factors include: (a) The public policy of this state, as expressed in this act, to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses. (b) The specific duties and responsibilities necessarily related to the license or employment sought or held by the person. (c) The bearing, if any, the criminal offense or offenses for which the person was previously convicted will have on his fitness or ability to perform one or more such duties or responsibilities. (d) The time which has elapsed since the occurrence of the criminal offense or offenses. (e) The age of the person at the time of occurrence of the criminal offense or offenses. (f) The seriousness of the offense or offenses. (g) Any information produced by the person, or produced on his behalf, in regard to his rehabilitation and good conduct. (h) The legitimate interest of the public agency or private employer in protecting property, and the safety and welfare of specific individuals or the general public. 14 certificate of relief from disabilities “shall create a presumption of rehabilitation in regard to the offense or offenses specified therein.” Here, DOB rationally determined, after analyzing the eight statutory factors set forth in Section 753, that petitioner displayed poor moral character and judgment and that his license should not be renewed.