C. New York State Correction Law Provisions. New York Correction Law section 752 generally prohibits discrimination in employment and the issuance of licenses by reason of the applicant having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses or by reason of a finding of lack of “good moral character” where such finding is based upon these prior convictions. N.Y. Correct. Law § 752 (McKinney’s Supp. 2013); see N.Y. Exec. Law § 296 (McKinney’s 2010). There are two significant exceptions to this general prohibition. The first exception arises where “there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held by the individual.” N.Y. Correct.