The science regarding causation often ranges from murky to non-existent, and particularly so at the low levels of exposure typically at issue. There are few, if any, recommended screening tests for individuals with such environmental exposures, and certainly no published thresholds above which there is a consensus in the medical establishment that screening is required. The problem is exacerbated when courts permit medical monitoring claims to proceed based on an expert’s ipse dixit that an unquantified— and unquantifiable—exposure created a “significant risk.” When (as here) there is 28 CPLR § 214-c(2) is limited to actions “to recover damages for personal injury or injury to property caused by the latent effects of exposure . . . upon or within the body.” Id. (emphases added). Thus, to fall within CPLR § 214-c(2), a plaintiff must have a diagnosable disease, symptom, or other bodily effect. “Increased risk” is not a disease or even a physical impact “upon or within the body”; it is merely a mathematical expression.