(A.30). An out of hand rejection is one that is clearly arbitrary and capricious. In any event, because the Zoning Board of Appeals failed to consider the legal standard of common law vested rights, its decision was also in error of law. A zoning board of appeals has no power to alter the common law vesting standard; only courts can modify a common law right. The lower court ordered an evidentiary hearing “since there [were] issues of fact presented which cannot be determined on the present record.” (A.40). C.P.L.R. § 7804(h) provides: “If a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under this article, it shall be tried forthwith.” See also, Dandomar Co., LLC v.