Section 212 is inapplicable to disability retirees. 10 B. What the Legislature has done to prevent double recoveries At common law, the collateral source rule precluded the reduction of a personal injury award by the amount of compensation a plaintiff received from sources other than the tortfeasor. As a result, plaintiffs who were injured on the job could obtain two recoveries for their lost future income and lost future pension benefits: one from the tortfeasor and one from a non- tortfeasor. In 1984, legislative limits on the collateral source rule were codified in CPLR 4545. Formerly, CPLR 4545 required courts to reduce jury awards for past or future economic loss by the amount that “was or will be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source,” including “workers’ compensation or employee benefits.”