Committee Memorandum, at 252. Even 35 years ago, near the beginning of legislative efforts to scale back the common-law rule permitting double recoveries, the Legislature recognized that ADR benefits should offset corresponding jury awards. The collateral source offset provisions of CPLR 4545 have been amended several times since 1984. The most recent amendment, in 2009, clarified the Legislature’s intent to prevent injured public employees, in particular, from obtaining double taxpayer-funded recoveries for the same economic loss. Before 2009, CPLR 4545(c) required courts to consider evidence that a jury award to a personal injury or wrongful death plaintiff, for past or future economic loss, “was or will be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source,” including “workers’ compensation or employee benefits.” See former CPLR 4545(c).