J. (Mar. 28, 2016), at A20. 4 egress to the base, requiring persons seeking access to it to use an alternate entrance. The defendant was among those arrested, and she was charged with trespass and disorderly conduct. The same day, Colonel Earl A. Evans, 174th Mission Support Group Commander, filed a request for a temporary order of protection, or “stay away order,” pursuant to CPL § 530.13, to be issued against the defendant and others who participated in the protest. AA.10-11.3 Such orders are available for the protection of “victims” of and “designated witnesses” to a crime pursuant to CPL § 530.13(1). In relevant part, the statute provides that: When any criminal action is pending, … the court … may for good cause shown issue a temporary order of protection in conjunction with any securing order committing the defendant to the custody of the sheriff or as a condition of a pre-trial release, or as a condition of release on bail or an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal. In addition to any other conditions, such an order may require that the defendant: (a) stay away from the home, school, business or place of employment of the victims of, or designated witnesses to, the alleged offense; (b) refrain from harassing, intimidating, threatening or otherwise interfering with the victims of the alleged offense and such members of the family or household of such victims or designated witnesses as shall be specifically named by the court in such order; (c) [] refrain from intentionally injuring or killing, without justification, any companion animal the defendant knows to be owned, possessed, leased, kept or held by such victim … . 3 Citations to the Appendix filed by Appellant is cited herein as “AA._.” Citations to the Appendix of Respondent is cited as “RA._.” 5 CPL § 530.13(1) (emphasis added).4 The statute permits a court to “issue a temporary order of protection under this section ex parte upon the filing of an accusatory instrument and for good cause shown.” Id. § 530.13(2); see also id. § 530.13(3) (“court may issue or extend a temporary order of protection under this section ex parte simultaneously with the issuance of a warrant for the arrest of the defendant”).