At bottom, they rely upon a single contention -- that individual court officers have not changed job duties after January 2004 (SCCO Main Brief pp. 9-10). But this argument rests on a legal misapprehension: it is not the daily routine of a particular officer which determines the appropriateness of a reclassification, but the full scope of the title's new responsibilities. See Gavigan v. McCoy, 37 N.Y.2d 548, 551 (1975) ("Determinative of what duties are properly performed within a given title are the job specifications for the title."); Judiciary Law § 39(8)(a) ("classification structure for non-judicial officers and employees [of the Unified Court System] shall provide for the classification of positions in accordance with duties required to be performed in title in these positions") (emphasis added); Cohen v. N.Y.S. Civ. Servo Commn., 90 A.D.2d 884, 886 (3d Dept. 1982) (upholding a reclassification even though assignment to the newly reclassified duties will happen "as the need occurs."); McKillop v.