-§CEXSTOÿ
[…] The Department is responsible for regulating the dairy industry.
Ag. & Mkts. Law §§ 46, 46-A. The Commissioner of Agriculture and
Markets heads the Department, and creates rules defining the duties of
its various employees. Id. §§ 1, 6.
2
Like many administrative agencies, the Department has
promulgated internal rules regulating employee outside activities. The
rules lend detail to the Public Officers Law’s broad proscription against
employees’ activities that would conflict with their official duties or
create the appearance of conflict. See Pub. Off. Law §§ 74(2) (an employee
must refrain from activities that are “in substantial conflict with the
proper discharge of his or her duties in the public interest”); 74(3) (an
employee “should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not
raise suspicion among the public that he or she is likely to be engaged in
acts that are in violation of his or her trust”); see also id. § 73(8)(d)
(permitting individual agencies to impose more restrictive rules for their
employees as they see fit).
The Department’s outside activities policy is primarily case-
specific. That is, the Department does not categorically prohibit