Equally important, the mechanic's lien herein was filed more than two (2) years after appellant and George Vignogna commenced litigation against Fawn Builders, Inc. and more than one year and ten months after appellant and George Vignogna had commenced litigation against Fawn Builders, Inc. and Nicholas Rigano (R257) for the work, labor and services which are the subject of this lien (R258-265). The Lien Law provides that a mechanic's lien can be filed only where the owner of the property has consented to the improvement. Lien Law section 3 provides in pertinent part: "A contractor ... who performs labor or furnishes material for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof ... shall have a lien for the principle and interest on the value or the agreed price of such labor ... from the time of filing a notice of lien as prescribed in this chapter." (emphasis added) The consent is the sine qua non for a mechanic's lien, and if no consent is shown, there is no right to a mechanic's lien. See Delany & Co. v. Duvoli, 278 NY 328 (1938); GCMD Ironworks, Inc. v. GJF Const. Corp., 292 AD2d 495 (2 nd Dept. 2002).