Federal regulations implementing CWA § 301(b)(1)(C) mirror the Act’s water quality mandates. For example, EPA regulations explicitly state: No permit may be issued: (a) When the conditions of the permit do not provide for compliance with the applicable requirements of CWA, or regulations promulgated under CWA; . . . [and] (d) When the imposition of conditions cannot ensure compliance with the applicable water quality requirements of all affected States. 40 C.F.R. § 122.4 (emphasis added). Equally certain, 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d) states: In addition to the conditions established under § 122.43(a), each NPDES permit [and therefore each state water pollution permit] shall include conditions meeting the following requirements when applicable. . . . (d) Water quality standards and State requirements: any requirements in addition to or more stringent than promulgated effluent limitations guidelines or standards under sections 301, 304, 306, 307, 318, and 405 of CWA necessary to: - 8 - (1) Achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality. 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d) (emphasis added). These federal statutory and regulatory provisions make plain that an NPDES permit that does not ensure compliance with state water quality standards is unlawful as a matter of federal law. See also, e.g., Arkansas v.