EPA, 399 F.3d 486, 492 (2d Cir. 2005) (quoting EPA v. Cal. Ex rel. State Water Res. Control Bd., 426 U.S. 200, 205 (1976)). The CWA authorizes and requires states to establish water quality standards for each waterbody within the state. CWA § 303, 33 U.S.C. § 1313; see, e.g., Cal. ex. rel. State Water Res. Control Bd., 426 U.S. at 205 n.12. Such standards consist of the “designated uses of the navigable waters involved and the water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses.” CWA § 303(c)(2)(A), 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A).