(A. 164-165, 264- 267, 723.) Municipalities must also participate in or use ambient water-quality monitoring programs to “validate the accuracy of models and evaluate the effectiveness” of the additional best 102 See 64 Fed. Reg. at 68,769 (“EPA has intentionally written today’s rule to provide flexibility to both MS4s and permitting authorities regarding appropriate evaluation and assessment. Permitting authorities can specify monitoring or other means of evaluation when writing permits.”); 40 C.F.R. § 122.34(g)(3)(ii) (municipalities must report “[r]esults of information collected and analyzed, including monitoring data, if any, during the reporting period” (emphasis added)); NRDC, 966 F.2d at 1308 (deferring to EPA’s choice to conduct only limited sampling). 66 management practices specific to the pollutants of concern that they are using.