With regard to a conviction of Robbery in the second degree, in violation of Penal Law § 160.10(2)(a) [Count 2], the statute sets forth that a person is guilty of this crime: when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime. As to a conviction of Robbery in the second degree, in violation of Penal Law § 160.10(1) [Count 6], the statute mandates that a person is guilty of this 18 crime “when he forcibly steals property and when he is aided by another person actually present.” Forcible stealing is defined as "us[ing] or threaten[ing] the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of . . . [p]reventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking" (Penal Law § 160.00[1]).