That protective order, according to petitioner, would “restrict access of documents to those who have shown good cause for their release” (petitioner’s brief at 64) and would presumably preclude petitioner from making the victims’ statements (unredacted per the Supreme Court’s order) available to the world. According to petitioner (petitioner’s brief at 6) and according to the dissenting judge at the Appellate Division (Friedman, 134 A.D.3d at 828), there is authority for such an order in Civil Rights Law § 50-b(3). There is not. Civil Rights Law § 50-b(3) provides that “[t]he court having jurisdiction over the alleged offense may order any restrictions upon disclosure authorized in subdivision two of the section, as it deems necessary and proper to preserve the confidentiality of the identity of the victim.” The “disclosures authorized in subdivision two” are solely agency disclosures – not requestor disclosures. Indeed the term “disclosure” is used throughout the section to refer only to disclosure by public officers and employees.