The Court’s explanation of its jurisdiction in that case is instructive. There, this Court observed that the Appellate Division, in reversing the defendant’s conviction, made a factual finding that the defendant had been in custody at the time of his confession and was not represented by counsel (see id. at 622). Notwithstanding this factual finding, the Court opined that it could review the Appellate Division’s legal determination that the defendant’s “custodial interrogation in the absence of 1 CPL 450.90 (2) (a) provides that the Court of Appeals may determine for itself whether a lower “court’s determination of reversal or modification was on the law alone or upon the law and such facts which, but for the determination of law, would not have led to reversal or modification.” 2 Of course, the controlling legal question at issue must be preserved for appellate review (see e.g. People v Riley, 19 NY3d 944, 946-947 [2012]; People v Caban, 14 NY3d 369, 373 [2010]). 8 an attorney violated [his] State constitutional right to counsel” (id.).