The SEC accordingly has sought to vacate settlements “after the settling defendant made statements to the public that the SEC construed as denials.” Kenneth B. Winer & Samuel J. Winer, Securities Enforcement: Counseling and Defense § 17.07 (2012). 44 The SEC is required to issue an order which includes findings of fact. See 17 C.F.R. § 201.240(c)(7) (“[f]inal acceptance of any offer of settlement will occur only upon the issuance of findings and an order by the Commission”). The APA specifically defines an “adjudication” as the “agency process for the formulation of an order.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(7). An “order” is “the whole or a part of a final disposition whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form, of an agency other than rule making but including licensing.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(6). A “final disposition” is one that resolves a dispute between parties to administrative proceedings. See Int’l Tel. & Tel. Corp. Commc’ns Equip. & Sys. Div. v. Local 134, Int’l Bd. of Elec. Workers, 419 U.S. 428, 444, 95 S.Ct. 600, 610 (1975); see also Levy v.