Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s of London, 600 F.3d 562, 573 (5th Cir. 2010) (“a final adjudication exclusion limits the insurer’s recourse if the parties settle - the most likely outcome - or if the insured is otherwise absolved of liability or guilt in the underlying action”); Little v. MGIC Indem. Corp., 836 F.2d 789, 794 (3d Cir. 1987) (in light of the final adjudication exclusion, the “policy expressly contemplates that claims against the insured may end in settlement, in which event the issue of dishonesty would never be adjudicated”). 21 Here again, Business Corporation Law § 726 is revealing. It permits a corporation to purchase insurance to indemnify its directors and officers even “in instances in which they may not otherwise be indemnified by the corporation,” Bus. Corp. L. § 726(a)(3), but adds that such insurance may not provide for any payment “(1) if a judgment or other final adjudication adverse to the insured director or officer establishes that his acts of active and deliberate dishonesty were material to the cause of action so adjudicated, or that he personally gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which we was not legally entitled, or (2) in relation to any risk the insurance of which is prohibited under the insurance law of this state,” Bus. Corp. L. § 726(b). Thus, in the context of authorizing corporations 53 The Appellate Division’s Decision is also contrary to the principle that findings by an administrative agency are insufficient to negate coverage.