Continental Cas. Co., 56 N.Y.2d 848, 850 (1982) (“Inasmuch as the particular [insurance policy] clause in question did not violate any statutory mandate or prohibition or any regulation of the Superintendent of Insurance, this court cannot say that the clause was violative of public policy.”).12 Thus, even if the Appellate Division had not 12 The most relevant legislative statement of public policy is Business Corporation Law § 726(e), which provides that it “is the public policy of this state to spread the risk of corporate management, notwithstanding any other general or special law of this state or of any other jurisdiction including the federal government.” Section 726 authorizes corporations to purchase insurance to indemnify their directors and officers even where the law would prohibit direct indemnification with corporate funds.