See Resp. Br. at 17 (urging that since the Defendant did not avail himself of a timely objection, "it should redound to no one's detriment but his own"). However, this ignores the reality that the representation of a defendant in a criminal trial is an imperfect science. This is particularly true in a complex conspiracy case, such as this, which involves a multi-count indictment and thousands of pages of exhibits. Indeed, sometimes things slip by even the very best attorney. As a consequence, CPL § 470.05(2), entitled "determination of appeals," specifically provides that a challenge to an evidentiary ruling may be made "at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing 5 the same" (emphasis supplied) . Certainly, the primary impulse for the preservation of issues is to afford the trial court an adequate opportunity to rule on them.