Indeed, the Department’s reading in this regard is more reasonable than the one plaintiffs offer for three reasons. First, the Department’s reading 53 applies a more natural meaning of the term “participate,” since “participate” does not usually mean “maintain” or “establish.” Second, the Department’s reading is more consistent with the express legislative intent to create opportunities for minority-owned and women-owned businesses and for minority apprentices. Labor Law § 222(2)(e) expressly requires entities choosing contractors for public construction contracts to consider, among other factors, “the commitment of the contractors to work with minority and women-owned business enterprises” and to assure that the qualifying apprentice-training program “has made significant efforts to attract and retain minority apprentices.” And third, the Department’s reading avoids the constitutional issues that plaintiffs press and thus adheres to the rule of constitutional avoidance.