Labor Law § 222(2)(a). Authorizing the use of project labor agreements where such a determination can be made necessarily passes rational basis review. POINT IV PLAINTIFFS LACK STANDING TO BRING A CITIZEN-TAXPAYER CLAIM, AND ANY SUCH CLAIM LACKS MERIT Under State Finance Law § 123-b(1), a “citizen taxpayer” has standing to challenge “a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds or state property,” whether or not the taxpayer is “affected or specially aggrieved” by the expenditure. As this Court has explained, however, a plaintiff’s claims must have a “sufficient nexus to fiscal activities of the State” to confer standing under § 123-b. Rudder v. Pataki, 93 N.Y.2d 273, 281 (1999).