Most of plaintiffs’ challenges to Labor Law § 222 involve the apprentice- training provisions codified in Labor Law § 222(2)(e). Those provisions require governmental entities, in circumstances governed by the statute, to require their contractors and subcontractors to “participate in apprentice training programs in the trades of work it employs” that have been approved by the Department of Labor.