Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 745 [1987]). Moreover, this Court is required to “avoid interpreting [the] statute in a way that would render it unconstitutional if such a construction can be avoided and to uphold the legislation if any uncertainty about its validity exists.” Alliance of Am. Insurers v. Chu, 77 N.Y.2d 573, 585 (1991). Labor Law § 222 is titled “Project labor agreements.” Labor Law § 222(1) defines the term “project labor agreement,” and Labor Law § 222(2) sets forth requirements for the use of such agreements by governmental entities in connection with public construction contracts. Labor Law § 222(2)(e) states in the first sentence that, for “[a]ny contract, subcontract, lease, grant, bond, covenant, or other agreement for construction, reconstruction, demolition, excavation, rehabilitation, repair, renovation, alteration, or improvement with respect to each project undertaken pursuant to this section, the entity shall consider” various factors, including a contractor’s financial and organizational capacity and record of performance. Labor Law § 222(2)(e) (emphasis added). The second sentence states that for “any contract for construction” above the 49 otherwise applicable Wicks Law monetary thresholds, “the [governmental] entity shall further require that each contractor and subcontractor shall participate in apprentice training programs.” Id. (emphasis added).