Defendants’ Brief at 8. - 28 - subsection applicable to contracts beyond and without limitation to a PLA (Labor Law § 222(2)(d) (provisions apply to all contracts entered into, with no limitation to those entered into pursuant to PLAs)). For example, the first sentence of Labor Law § 222(2)(d) begins with an introductory phrase that demarcates its scope. Labor Law § 222(2)(d)(first sentence) applies to “[e]very contract entered into by any agency, board, department, commission or officer of the state of New York, or any political subdivision thereof, municipal corporation, public benefit corporation or local or state authority.” The second sentence of Labor Law § 222(2)(d) begins with “[i]n addition, every such contract shall….” (emphasis added).9 In other words, where the Legislature intended a second sentence of a subsection to relate to, and import the definitional provisions of, the preceding sentence, the