Criminal Procedure Law § 250.10 does not restrict a defendant’s ability to assert an EED defense. It is an evidentiary statute that governs the admissibility of “psychiatric evidence.” “Psychiatric evidence” is “evidence . . . to be offered by the defendant in connection with” the EED defense, among others. C.P.L. § 250.10(1)(b) (emphasis added). Pursuant to § 250.10, “[p]sychiatric evidence is not admissible upon a trial unless the defendant serves upon the people and files with the court a written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence.” C.P.L. § 250.10(2). Once a defendant “serves notice of intent to present psychiatric evidence,” then the People may apply for an order directing the defendant to submit to a psychiatric examination and the resulting report must be distributed appropriately. C.P.L. § 250.10(3)-(4).