Estelle, 655 F.2d 692, 702 (5th Cir. 1981) (“Submitting to a psychiatric or psychological examination does not itself constitute a waiver of the [F]ifth [A]mendment’s protection.”); Diaz, 3 Misc. at 694 (reviewing cases and concluding that “[a]ll jurisdictions seem to agree that the 4 As a practical matter, it makes sense that notice and submission to an examination by the prosecution’s psychiatrist do not amount to a waiver of a defendant’s Fifth Amendment right at trial. Criminal Procedure Law § 250.10 requires notice of intent to offer psychiatric evidence to be served before trial and “not more than thirty days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the indictment.” C.P.L. § 250.10(2).