He never introduced expert testimony. E.g., Kruglik, 256 A.D.2d at 593. He never introduced lay testimony. Diaz, 15 N.Y.3d at 46-47. He never even cross-examined on the issue. Wenzel, 133 A.D.2d at 716-17. He simply requested a jury charge based on evidence introduced by the People as he was entitled to do. McKenzie, 19 N.Y.3d at 465-66. A request for a jury charge is not an introduction of evidence. It is only a request for a legal instruction to which a defendant is entitled based on evidence in the record. See C.P.L. § 300.10(2) (a jury charge must set forth the “material legal principles applicable to the particular 29 case, and, so far as practicable, explain the application of the law to the facts”).