By effectively conditioning the EED charge on the admission into evidence of Appellant’s statements to the People’s psychiatrist, the trial court impermissibly forced Appellant to choose between a warranted jury charge and not having his statements used against him, violating his Fifth Amendment right. These errors were significant and deprived the jury of the opportunity to consider the mitigating EED defense, which would have allowed them to convict 6 Appellant of Manslaughter in the First Degree, instead of Murder in the Second Degree. P.L. § 125.25(1)(a).1 They require reversal. 1 Penal Law § 125.25(1)(a) provides: “A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when: 1. With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense that: (a) The defendant acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime.” 7 STATEMENT OF FACTS Background On May 9, 2006, the Defendant-Appellant, Victor Gonzalez (“Mr. Gonzalez” or “Appellant”), arrived at home at Kelly Street, Bronx, New York, to find his boss, Wilfredo Lebron (“Mr. Lebron”), waiting for him (A. 276, 584).2 Mr.