(A406 ¶ 10.) Justinian itself recognized that the safe harbor provision requires actual payment. Justinian pushed Deutsche Pfandbriefbank to enter into a phony loan transaction to make it look like the Base Purchase Price had been paid. (See A378- 80.) Justinian’s scheme involved having Deutsche Pfandbriefbank mark its books to show a loan to Justinian of $1 million and simultaneous payment by Justinian of the $1 million Base Purchase Price. (A379-80.) Deutsche Pfandbriefbank, however, declined Justinian’s proposal.2 (A378.) II. THE AGREEMENT IS CHAMPERTOUS. Judiciary Law section 489(1) defines champerty as follows: No person or co-partnership, engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims, and no corporation or association, directly or indirectly, itself or by or through its officers, agents or employees, shall solicit, buy or take an assignment, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon . . . . 2. The single law journal cited by Justinian does not contain any evidence of an adverse impact on any financial market as a result of the Appellate Division’s decision and the Supreme Court’s decision.