See Jeffrey Gross & Nathaniel J. Palmer, The Champerty Doctrine Under New York Law, THE BANKRUPTCY STRATEGIST (Feb. 2013), http://www.lawjournalnewsletters.com/issues/ljn_ bankruptcy/30_4/news/157679-1.html?zkPrintable=true. A416-18. 20 B. THE COURT BELOW ERRED IN HOLDING THAT A BINDING OBLIGATION TO TRANSFER $500,000 TO THE SELLER IS INSUFFICIENT TO SATISFY THE SAFE HARBOR As stated above, JUD. LAW § 489(2) provides a safe harbor if claims are transferred along with notes “having an aggregate purchase price of at least five hundred thousand dollars.” The SPA provides a purchase price of at least $500,000 for each series of notes purchased by Justinian - precisely what the safe harbor requires.