A. THE SAFE HARBOR OF § 489(2) WAS CREATED TO PROTECT AND FACILITATE THE MARKET FOR DISTRESSED DEBT INSTRUMENTS In 2004, the Legislature amended JUD. LAW § 489 to adopt a safe harbor, whereby assignments of claims would be exempt from § 489 as long as accompanied by transfers of financial instruments with a purchase price of at least $500,000. Under the amended statute, regardless of the intent underlying the transfer, if a transfer includes financial instruments and the purchase price is at least $500,000, no defense of champerty can be sustained. Section 489(2) provides: 18 [T]he provisions of subdivision one of this section shall not apply to any assignment, purchase or transfer hereafter made of one or more bonds, promissory notes, … or other things in action, or any claims or demands, if such assignment, purchase or transfer included bonds, promissory notes, … issued by or enforceable against the same obligor … having an aggregate purchase price of at least five hundred thousand dollars …. (Emphasis added.) Therefore, as long as the assignment includes a transfer of notes with “an aggregate purchase price of at least five hundred thousand dollars,” claims can be transferred regardless of intent and still be immune from a champerty defense.7 In creating this safe harbor, the Legislature noted that champerty “has been almost universally repealed” and that “[c]hamperty defenses have routinely been rejected by the courts including the Court of