STATEMENT OF THE CASE A. Statutory Background 1. The State Vehicle and Traffic Law Title VII of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL), § 1100 et seq., establishes a set of state traffic regulations known as the “rules of the road.” Section 1103(b) of the VTL exempts government vehicles and workers engaged in highway work from these rules of the road (save for the rules governing driving while impaired). This statutory exemption applies to “persons, teams, motor vehicles, and other equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway.” Section 1103(b) further provides that it does not “protect [highway workers] from the consequences of their reckless disregard for the safety of others,” thereby establishing a recklessness standard of care for government highway work. In Riley v.