Id. at 465. 2. New York City Rules Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1642 authorizes the City of New York to establish additional or different rules of the road and even to supersede the state rules of the road. The City has thus established numerous local “rules of the road.” See 34 RCNY §§ 4-01 to 4-15. The City has also superseded state rules of the road in several areas, including stopping and double- parking, pedestrian-control signal indications, yield signs, and rules pertaining to pedestrians, bicyclists and skaters. See 34 RCNY § 4-02(e). The Rules of the City of New York were amended in 2007 to make clear that the rules incorporate the standards 5 established by VTL § 1103(b) as to government vehicles engaged in highway work. Thus, 34 RCNY § 4-02(d)(1)(iv) exempts “any person or team or any operator of a motor vehicle or other equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway” from the local “rules of the road,” and establishes a recklessness standard for such workers and vehicles as a matter of local law.