Its decision is contrary to this Court’s decision in Riley v. County of Broome, 95 N.Y.2d 455 (2000), and misconstrues the applicable provisions of New York City rules in effect at the time of the accident. A. Riley Makes Clear That The Recklessness Standard Established by VTL § 1103(b) Applies to Street Sweepers While They Are Engaged in Work on a Highway. As noted above, VTL § 1103(b) expressly exempts highway workers and vehicles – “persons, teams, motor vehicles, and other equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway” – from the state rules of the road and makes highway workers subject to liability only where they display reckless disregard for the safety of others. In Riley v.