Deleon does not dispute that, outside of New York City, street sweeping has always qualified as highway work and thus is subject to a recklessness standard of care under VTL § 1103(b). Nor could Deleon dispute this: in its 2000 decision in Riley v. County of Broome, this Court squarely held that street sweeping (and snow plowing) is highway work within the meaning of § 1103(b). See 95 N.Y.2d 455, 462-63, 465 (2000). Deleon’s observation that Riley did not address street sweeping in New York City fails to account for the plain language of 34 RCNY § 4-02(d)(1)(iv), as adopted in 2007. The City’s 2007 rule expressly incorporated the pertinent language of VTL § 1103(b), twice cross-referenced VTL § 1103(b), and further emphasized that VTL § 1103(b) applied within New York 3 City “to any operator of a motor vehicle or other equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway.” (Emphasis added). Thus, regardless of whether Riley would apply in New York City by its own force, when the Department of Transportation (DOT) expressly incorporated VTL § 1103(b) into local law in 2007, it incorporated the Court’s definitive construction of that statute into local law as well.