Defendant’s position would require the prosecution to plead its case with the level of specificity far in excess of what is required by Casey and Kalin, and would place an unreasonably heavy burden on the People. Defendant effectively demands that this Court give the accusatory instrument the very sort of “overly restrictive or technical reading” that the Court of Appeals has explicitly stated is not required of misdemeanor informations. See Casey, 95 N.Y.2d at 360. Pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 100.15(3), the factual part of a misdemeanor complaint “must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges.” Criminal Procedure Law § 100.40(4) states that a misdemeanor complaint, or a count thereof, is facially sufficient when: (a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15; and (b) The allegations of the factual part of such accusatory instrument and/or any supporting