Kigin, 109 A.D.3d at 305. Thus, the Guidelines are inconsistent with the plain language of the statute. B. The Guidelines Conflict With the Statutory Structure For Medical Treatment Authorization. The central statutory provision regarding the “treatment and care of injured employees,” is Workers’ Compensation Law § 13(a). The statute provides that “[t]he employer shall promptly provide for an injured employee such medical, dental, surgical, optometric or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service, medicine, optometric services, crutches, eye-glasses, false teeth, artificial eyes, orthotics, prosthetic devices, functional assistance and adaptive devices and apparatus for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery may require.” WCL § 13 (a). 18 The statutory language is broad because the legislature’s purpose in enacting the WCL was to protect injured workers and their dependents from consequential harm following an injury on the job.