These issues were raised before the Appellate Division in Claimant- Appellant’s Brief at pages 20-34 (questions 1 and 2) and 34-43 (question 3). They are further delineated in the Preliminary Statement below. PRELIMINARY STATEMENT Workers’ Compensation Law Section 13(a) provides that “[t]he employer shall promptly provide for an injured employee such medical [treatment] for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery may require.” WCL § 2 13 (a). Workers’ Compensation Law Section 13-a(5) permits an employer or insurance carrier to deny authorization for treatment that costs more than $1,000 only if it obtains “a conflicting second opinion rendered by a physician authorized by the workers’ compensation board.”