These issues were raised before the Appellate Division in Claimant- Appellant’s Brief at pages 20-34 (questions 1 and 2) and 34-43 (question 3). They are further delineated in the Preliminary Statement below. PRELIMINARY STATEMENT Workers’ Compensation Law Section 13(a) provides that “[t]he employer shall promptly provide for an injured employee such medical [treatment] for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery may require.” WCL § 2 13 (a). Workers’ Compensation Law Section 13-a(5) permits an employer or insurance carrier to deny authorization for treatment that costs more than $1,000 only if it obtains “a conflicting second opinion rendered by a physician authorized by the workers’ compensation board.” WCL § 13-a(5). These two statutory provisions are further supplemented by Workers’ Compensation Law Section 21(5), which provides that “[i]n any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter, it shall be presumed in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary … [t]hat the contents of medical and surgical reports introduced in evidence by claimants for compensation shall constitute prima facie evidence of fact as to the matter contained therein.” WCL § 21 (5). The 2007 amendments to the Workers’ Compensation Law included the addition of one sentence to Section 13-a(5): “The board, with the approval of the superintendent of financial services, shall issue and maintain a list of pre- authorized procedures under this section.” WCL § 13-a(5).