This regulation is squarely at odds with the statute, which specifically requires “a conflicting second opinion rendered by a physician authorized by the workers’ compensation board.” WCL § 13-a(5). Workers’ Compensation Law Sections 13(a) and 13-a(5) are buttressed by Workers’ Compensation Law § 21(5), which provides that “[i]n any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter, it shall be presumed in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary … [t]hat the contents of medical and surgical reports introduced in evidence by claimants for compensation shall constitute prima facie evidence of fact as to the matter contained therein.” WCL § 21 (5). 22 The Board must accept as true what treating doctors report to it about their injured patients until employers or carriers offer substantial evidence to the contrary.