PERRY WEITZ
[…] emphasis); Forbes v. Trigg, 976 F.2d 308,319 (7'h Cir.1992) ("review must be meaningful. and not
merely pro formd') (omitting citation). Accordingly, plaintiff retains the right to obtain this Court's
full and meaningful review of the merits of the strictly legal issues raised herein.
C. Plaintiff's Constitutional Right to a Jury Trial on Damages
The Constitution of the State of New York mandates that "[t]rial by jury in all cases in
which it has heretofOie been guaranteed by constitutional provision shall remruo inviolate forever."
N.Y. CONST. a.rt. I,§ 2; accord CPLR 4101 (prescribing that, unless waived, "the issues of fact shall
be tried by a jury [in] an action in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a
judgment for a sum of money onJy''); see Stephen T. Clark v. James Brooks, 26 How. Pr. 285, 286 (N.Y.
1864) (Cardozo, J.) (explaining that trial by jury is "a favorite and a favored part of our judicial
system. The semblance of an encroachment upon it is justly viewed with distrust and alarm").