PERRY WEITZ
[…] The questions raised in this appeal are questions of law and involve the construction of the
New York State Constitution and certain statutory provisions. The threshold issue, however,
concerns the right to obtain this Court's full and meaningful review of the merits of the legal and
constitutional issues.
Section 3(a) of Article VI ("Judiciary") to the New Yo.rk Constitution limits this Court's
jurisdiction "to the review of questions of law," and to review that may touch on factual matters in
highly circumscribed ci_rcumstances not relevant here. Section 3(b)(3) then constitutionally
guarantees that an appeal may be taken to this Court "as of right, from an order of the appellate
division granting a new trial in an action ... where the appellant stipulates that, upon affirmance,
judgment absolute or final order shall be rendered against him or her." N.Y. Const. art. VI,§
3(b)(3). CPLR 5615 is intended to se1-ve a salutary and legitimate constitutional purpose. Because
the language of 3(b)(3), taken in isolation, would appear to broadly authorize appeals, upon