This Court has repeatedly made clear that it will engage in no such exercise, regardless of whether an appeal arises 3 from a final judgment or from a stipulation for judgment absolute. Thus, the question Plaintiff seeks to present is unreviewable, regardless of whether Section 5615 is applicable here. 2. The First Department's Order Is Not Reviewable Under NY CPLR § 5615, Because It Resolved Factual Questions. Plaintiff takes this appeal pursuant to NY CPLR § 5601 (c). Thus, so long as the appeal to the First Department presented questions of fact, under NY CPLR § 5615, this Court is required to render judgment absolute against Plaintiff "unless the order or opinion of the appellate division recites either that the questions of fact have not been considered or that the court has considered the questions of fact and has determined that it would not grant a new trial or hearing upon those questions." Id. Neither of these conditions is satisfied here, and this appeal inarguably presented questions of fact to the First Department. Thus, judgment absolute in Crane Co.'s favor is the proper outcome.