But it is well established that procedural due process does not mandate a jury trial (or even an evidentiary hearing) before a person can be deprived of a property interest. See Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319,333-34 (1976). Accordingly, to the extent the First Department's procedure complied with Article I, Section 2 of the New York Constitution (it inarguably did), then it also complied with any applicable principle of substantive or procedural due process. B. The First Department's Method of Analysis Is Entirely Consistent With NY CPLR § 5501(c). NY CPLR § 5501(c) provides that, in deciding a challenge to the excessiveness or inadequacy of a jury's award, the Appellate Division "shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from 22 what would be reasonable compensation." !d.