See (A-10). But, following Hamilton and Wright, the charge for possession with intent to use unlawfully could not run consecutively to the shooting charges. Logically, since the possession with intent could not be consecutive, the simple possession based on the same facts cannot be either. The unfairness is even starker because simple possession is essentially the same crime as the one examined in Hamilton and Wright: the Penal Law creates a presumption that anyone in possession of a loaded firearm has the intent to use it against another. See N.Y. Penal Law § 265.15(4) (“The possession by any person of any … weapon … is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another.”). Allowing a consecutive sentence here would allow prosecutors to evade the Court’s decisions in Hamilton and Wright by charging identical conduct with a different subsection of the same statute.