Only the “single act” test is relevant here. 44 A. Penal Law § 70.25(2) requires separate and distinct acts before consecutive sentences can be imposed. Unless a distinct act of possession and a distinct act of use is shown, a simple possession offense — that is, one that does not require proof of intent to use the weapon unlawfully against another — is not separate from the offense involving the use of the firearm and may not be a basis for a consecutive sentence. The analysis begins with the text of Penal Law § 70.25(2), which provides that “[w]hen more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission … the sentences … must run concurrently.” N.Y. Penal Law § 70.25(2).5 As this Court has said, when there is “a single inseparable act that violates more than one statute, single punishment must be imposed.” People v. Frazier, 16 N.Y.3d 36, 41 (2010).