57 Cited authorities
[…] Finding the fellow officer rule provides that even if an arresting officer lacks personal knowledge sufficient to establish probable cause, the arrest will be lawful if the officer acts upon the direction of or as a result of communication with a superior or fellow officer or another police department provided that the police as a whole were in possession of information sufficient to constitute probable cause
  10. People v. Laureano

    87 N.Y.2d 640 (N.Y. 1996)   Cited 345 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Construing N.Y. Penal Law § 70.25
  11. Section 470.05 - Determination of appeals; general criteria

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.05   Cited 14,277 times
    Providing that a question of law is presented when "a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling . . . or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same."
  12. Section 265.03 - Criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree

    N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03   Cited 2,532 times   2 Legal Analyses