The Board of Health’s powers include the authority to “add to and alter, amend or repeal any part of the health code, … [to] publish additional provisions for security of life and health in the city and [to] confer additional powers on the [Department of Health and Mental Hygiene] not inconsistent with the constitution, laws of this state or this charter.” Id. [quoting N.Y.C Charter § 558(b)]. Additionally, the Board of Health “may embrace in the health code all matters and subjects to which the power and authority of the [Department of Health and Mental Hygiene] extends.” Id. [quoting N.Y.C Charter § 558(c)].