This prohibition is directly authorized by Pub. Health L. § 1399-o.2.a. iii. Respondents lack inherent authority to adopt Rule 386 In the December 5, 2012 Rule proposal notice, OPRHP asserted that certain provisions of its enabling statute, PRHPL §§ 3.09(2), 3.09(5) and 3.09(8), provided inherent authority to support the adoption of Rule 386: “[t]he rule would implement the Legislature’s broad grant of authority to State Parks to manage and operate its facilities and to protect public health, safety and welfare.” (Rec. 87). The preamble to PRHPL § 3.09 sets forth the “[g]eneral functions, powers and duties” of the agency. OPRHP shall “[o]perate and maintain … such historic sites and objects, parks, parkways and recreational facilities.” PRHPL § 3.09(2). OPRHP shall also “[p]rovide for the health, safety and welfare of the public using facilities under its jurisdiction.” PRHPL § 3.09(5). Further, OPRHP shall “[a]dopt, amend or rescind such rules, regulations and orders as may be necessary or convenient for the performance or exercise of the functions, powers and duties of the office.” PRHPL § 3.09(8).