Construing Parks Law article 3 to encompass the regulatory authority that the Office of Parks exercised here does not run afoul of the separation of powers doctrine. Accordingly, 9 N.Y.C.R.R. § 386.1 represents a valid exercise of the Office of Parks’ properly delegated legislative authority. A. The challenged rule implements legislative policies expressed in article 3 of the Parks Law. In prohibiting smoking in limited outdoor locations designated by the Commissioner, the Office of Parks exercised the authority expressly delegated to it by Parks Law § 3.09 to “operate and maintain” the State’s parks, recreational facilities and historic sites and to “provide for the health, safety and welfare of the public using facilities under its jurisdiction.” Parks Law §§ 3.09(2), (5). And it exercised that authority in accordance with the legislative policies and guiding principles set forth for the agency in Parks Law §§ 3.01 and 3.02. 14 The Legislature established the overarching policies governing the state park system.