The total geographic area of the state park system encompasses about 350,000 acres, making it the third largest state park system in the nation, behind only Alaska and California. The system includes 133 public playgrounds and myriad other recreational facilities (R. 161). The Legislature specifically directed the Office of Parks to “operate and maintain” the state park system, Parks Law § 3.09(2), and to “provide for the health, safety and welfare of the public using facilities under its jurisdiction,” id. § 3.09(5). The Legislature also authorized the Office’s Commissioner to “[a]dopt, amend or rescind such rules, regulations and orders as may be necessary or convenient to carry out the functions, powers and duties of the office.” Id. § 3.09(8). And New York law requires all agencies to consider costs when developing 2 Other state lands, including state lands located in the Adirondack and Catskill Parks, are managed by the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation.