As a statute duly enacted by the Legislature and signed by the Governor, the 2012 amendment enjoys a strong presumption of constitutionality, see Dalton v. Pataki, 5 N.Y.3d 243, 255, cert. denied, 546 U.S. 1032 (2005), and may not be annulled except upon a showing that it is unconstitutional “beyond a 15 reasonable doubt.” Matter of E.S. v. P.D., 8 N.Y.3d 150, 158 (2007). The County has failed to carry that heavy burden. Supreme Court concluded that the 2012 amendment deprives the County of its vested right to reimbursement for overburden expenses in violation of article I, § 6 of the New York Constitution, which provides in relevant part that “[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.” This conclusion is in error for two reasons.