CJI 2d [NY] Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 1192(3) Defendant objected to the Court's omission (TT Day 2, pp 132-133, 196-197; A 81-82, A 87-88). 7 A. THE DEFENSE THAT THE DEFENDANT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL CONTENT WAS BELOW THE LEGAL LIMIT IS A RECOGNIZED DEFENSE: THE DEFENDANT WAS ENTITLED TO THE REQUESTED INSTRUCTION. The instruction that the Court omitted from it's charge to the jury has a sound basis in law: it is derived from the clear statutory language of Vehicle and Traffic Law §1195(2)(c): "(c) Evidence that there was ... less than .08 of 1 per centum by weight of alcohol in such person's blood shall be prima facie evidence that such person was not in an intoxicated condition ... " Vehicle and Traffic Law §1195(2)(c), Westlaw 2013 The erroneously omitted instruction is supported by the facts of the case. In particular, there was evidence (Ms.