For post-December 19, 1990 Plan members, NYCERS defined “credited service” as allowable correction service. “Credited service” for pre-December 19, 1990 Plan members is defined in RSSL § 501(c) as service in one of the public retirement systems within the state. 17 (e) NYCERS’s Determination is Consistent with this Statutory Structure and Explicit Tier 3 Applicability Provisions. Tier 3 statutory provisions make plain that its provisions, and no others, apply to Tier 3 members. RSSL § 500(a), the applicability section of Tier 3, explicitly requires that “[i]n the event that there is a conflict between the provisions of this [Tier 3] article and the provisions of any other law or code, the provisions of this article shall govern.” The Tier 3 CO-20 Plan also clearly defines itself as the terms and condition of RSSL § 504-a. See RSSL § 504-a(3).