Accordingly, the Supreme Court properly granted the petition (284). APPLICABLE STATUTORY PROVISIONS The Tier 3 CO-20 Plan provision limiting the term “credited service” to allowable correction service for post-December 19, 1990 Plan member is contained in RSSL § 504-a(b)(4), which states: 4. Each New York city correction member below the rank of captain who becomes subject to the provisions of this article after the starting date of the twenty-year retirement program . . . shall become a participant in the twenty-year retirement program on the date he or she becomes such a correction member. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a New York city correction officer below the rank of captain who becomes a participant in the [Tier 3 CO-2O Plan] by becoming subject to the provisions of this article after . . . [December 19, 1990] shall have the term “credited service” applied to him or her in the same manner as such term would be applied to a similarly situated correction officer below the rank of captain who is governed by article eleven of this chapter, and who is a participant in the [Tier 2 CO- 20 Plan] pursuant to section four hundred forty-five-a of such