Administrative Code of City of NY § 13-252.1[1}{a} (Emphasis added). HEART PRESUMPTION - RSSL §363-a (Firemen and policemen; certain disabilities) effective September 1, 2002 provides as follows: 1. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any general, special or local law to the contrary, any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in disability or death to a fireman shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence. (Emphasis added). In fact, so clear is the analogy between the two statutes that, in interpreting the new WTC law this Court expressly looked to Matter of Goldman v. McGuire. 64 N.Y.2d 1041 (1985) concerning the Heart Bill statutory presumption. After detailing the statutory language the Court discusses how the presumption changes the legal posture of an applicant by reducing the applicant’s burden of proof on the issue of accidental causation. Id. at 281-282. The Court explained that by using the operative phrase unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence, the Legislature intended to grant accidental disability retirement benefits to the class of first responders targeted by the presumption based on very little evidence. Id.