( R 21, 49). As a fireman within the definition of the Heart Presumption law, (RSSL §363-a, subd. 3), Firefighter Sica is entitled to the dual presumptions found in subd. 1 of that 34 section, the second prong of which grants him accident status unless the “contrary be proved by competent evidence”. See, Matter of DeLeon v. Levitt, 65 A.D.2d 646, 409 N.Y.S.2d 456 (3d Dep’t 1978), (Thus Section 363-a creates a presumption that a heart attack or heart failure suffered by a fireman was service incurred and accidental). RSSL §363-a (Firemen and policemen; certain disabilities) effective September 1, 2002 provides as follows: 1. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any general, special or local law to the contrary, any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in disability or death to a fireman shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence. (Emphasis added). 2. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any general, special or local law to the contrary, any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in disability or death to a policeman, presently employed, and who shall have sustained such disability while so employed, shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence 3. As used in this section, the term “fireman” and “policeman” means any member who is performing police or fire service as the phrase police or fire service is defined in paragraphs a, b, c, d, g and h of subdivision eleven of section three hundred two of this article, and who prior to entry into service as a fireman or policeman,