The dissenters did not find that a colorable claim of fraud existed and would have limited the D.H.C.R. investigation to the four year period. ANALYSIS AND ARGUMENT POINT I RENT OVERCHARGE CLAIMS ARE SUBJECT TO A FOUR-YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS ABSENT FACTS THAT SUPPORT AN ALLEGATION OF FRAUD. Rent overcharge claims are subject to a four-year statute of limitations; and examination of an apartment’s rental history beyond the four-year period is precluded. C.P.L.R. § 213-a, Rent stabilization Law § 26-516[a][2]. C.P.L.R. § 213-a states: An action on a residential rent overcharge shall be commenced within four years of the first overcharge alleged and no determination of an overcharge and no award or calculation of an award of the amount of any overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than four years before the action is commenced. This section shall preclude examination of the rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period immediately preceding the commencement of the action. R.S.L. § 26-516[a][2] states: 17 (2) Except as provided under clauses (i) and (ii) of this paragraph, a complaint under this subdivision shall be filed with the state division of housing and community renewal within four years of the first overcharge alleged and no determination of an overcharge and no award or calculation of an award of the amount of an overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than four years before the complaint is filed. (i) No penalty of three times the overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than two years before the complaint is filed or upon an overcharge which occurred prior to April first, nineteen hundred eighty-four. (ii) Any complaint based upon overcharges occurring prior to the date of filing of the initial rent registration as provided in section 26-517 of this chapter shall be filed within ninety days of the mailing of notice to the tenant of such registration. This paragraph shall preclude examination of the rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period preceding the filing of a complaint pursuant to this subdivision. R.S.C. 2520.6 states in relevant part: (e) Legal regulated rent. The rent charged on the base date set forth in subdivision (f) of this section, plus any subsequent lawful increases and adjustments. (f) Base date. For the purpose of proceedings pursuant to sections 2522.3 and 2526.1 of this Title, base dates shall mean the date which is the most recent of: (1) the date four years prior to the date of the filing of such appeal or complaint; R.S.C. § 2523.7 (b) states in relevant part: (b) An owner shall maintain records relating to rents of housing accommodations for four years prior to the date the most recent registration for such accommodation was required to have been filed.