Id. The memo was notably silent on any anticipated future use of the COMPAS instrument itself. When a TAP instrument was not available, the memo suggested, board members could simply proceed without one (282). The chairwoman pointed out that the legislatively-prescribed factors that board members must review at parole hearings 6 Development of the TAP case management plan was part of the 2011 budget bill. Correction Law § 71-a was added to provide: “Transitional Accountability Plan. Upon admission of an inmate committed to the custody of the department . . . the department shall develop a transitional accountability plan. Such plan shall be a comprehensive, dynamic and individualized case management plan based on the programming and treatment needs of the inmate. The purpose of such a plan shall be to promote the rehabilitation of the inmate and their successful and productive reentry and reintegration into society upon release. To that end, such plan shall be used to prioritize programming and treatment services for the inmate during incarceration and any period of community supervision. The commissioner may consult with the office of mental health, the office of alcoholism and substance abuse services, the board of parole, the department of health, and other appropriate agencies in the development of transitional case management plans.” 15 had not changed (e.g., institutional record, release plans, statements of crime victims, seriousness of the offense, pre-sentence report, inmate’s prior criminal record).7 Observing that “there is a strong rehabilitative component” in these factors, she suggested Board members could comply