Board of Education, 60 N.Y.2d 539, 544-545 (1983). 24 POINT TWO By failing to specify a governing framework for consideration of the COMPAS instrument at parole hearings, and failing to require an explanation for determinations that run counter to COMPAS’ validated results, the Board of Parole has failed to comply with Executive Law § 259-c (4). Neither the “Evans memo” nor the recently approved regulation “memorializing” it establish written procedures that “incorporate risk and needs principles to measure the rehabilitation of persons appearing before the board, the likelihood of success of such persons upon release, and assist members of the state board of parole in determining which inmates may be released to parole supervision.” In view of the Board’s delay and default, this Court should now establish minimum requirements for use of the COMPAS instrument at parole hearings.