Linares appealed. Matter of Garfield v. Evans, 108 A.D.3d 830 (3d Dept. 2013) A few weeks later on July 3, 2013, the Appellate Division, Third Department, held that an inmate-petitioner was entitled to a new parole release hearing because the Board had failed to use COMPAS at an October, 2011 parole release hearing (i.e., one month prior to Linares’ hearing). The ruling was based on the Board’s concession that it had been using COMPAS at parole hearings since early 2012: Significantly, Executive Law § 259-c (4) requires that the Board "establish written procedures for its use in making parole decisions as required by law," and the Board acknowledges that the statute requires it to incorporate risk and needs principles into its decision-making process. According to the record, the Board was trained in the use of the COMPAS instrument prior to petitioner’s hearing.