(RSL § 26-516 [a] [2]).12 Even if CPLR 901 (b) prohibits a waiver of the two-year willfulness treble damages claim (which it does not) and bars class certification of that claim, it could not by any interpretation prohibit class certification of a compensatory damages action for the first two years of the four- 12 The damages period begins four years before the complaint is filed (RSL § 26-516 [a] [2]; CPLR 213-a). However, the period in which these damages can be trebled only goes back two years before the complaint’s filing. Pursuant to RSL § 26-516 (a) (2) (i), “No penalty of three times the overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than two years before the complaint is filed”. 28 year statutory period for bringing such claims, during which treble damages are barred from being recovered altogether under RSL § 26-516. And since the first two years of the compensatory damages claims can be certified in any event, there is no logical or policy-based reason not to certify