and landlords’ rights and duties under the RSL. Landlord has also failed to register the Apartment since 1998, as required by RSL § 26-517 (R. 42-43).5 4 R. 19-25 contains the Affirmation of Hanna R. Neier in Support of Plaintiff Yanella Gudz’s Motion for Class Certification, dated Jan. 5, 2011, not including the exhibits attached thereto (“Neier Affirmation” or “Neier Aff.”). 5 R. 40-43 contains the Apartment’s Registration Apartment Information, a report generated by DHCR, dated Nov. 2, 2009 (“DHCR Report”). 9 Further, none of Gudz’s leases contain the required J-51 notice, pursuant to RSL § 26-504 (c), “informing such tenant that the unit shall become subject to deregulation upon the expiration of such [J-51] tax benefit period”. Because of Landlord’s failure to include the J-51 notice, the Apartment “shall be subject to [rent stabilization] until the occurrence of the first vacancy of such unit after such [J-51] benefits are no longer being received” (RSL § 26-504 [c]). Therefore, even if this Court agrees that the Building’s J-51 benefits expire in 2012, the RSL dictates that Landlord must wait until Gudz vacates the Apartment for it to become subject to deregulation. Accordingly, Gudz remains a regulated tenant.