(See Rudgayzer & Gratt v Cape Canaveral Tour & Travel, Inc., 22 AD3d 148, 152 [2d Dept 2005] (“plaintiff seeks to recover for each member of the class the minimum measure of recovery created by the TCPA for a violation ($500)”)).22 Second, New York Insurance Law (“Ins. Law”) § 4226 (Br. 36-37) is distinguishable from RSL § 26-516 and is, in fact, analogous to the Donnelly Act. Ins. Law § 4226 provides for one remedy only, a punitive one. An insurer that knowingly violates the statute “shall . . . be liable to a penalty in the amount of such premium or compensation” (Ins. Law § 4226 [d]). The statute penalizes insurers by forcing them to provide insurance coverage and subsequently return the full premium. This is a recovery far greater than actual damages and therefore constitutes a penalty. (Accord Goshen v Mut. Life Ins.