Aurora could not magically receive greater rights in the mortgage note than Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas as Trustee previously had, namely the right to payment without any collateral securing the repayment of the moneys evidenced by the mortgage note. 14 And assuming arguendo that Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas as Trustee had rights in the collateral, it was a mere unperfected right. In order to have a perfected mortgage relative to third parties, the mortgage had to be duly recorded with the County Clerk and the applicable recording fees paid. RPL §291 entitled: "Recording of conveyances" provides as follows: "A conveyance of real property, within the state, on being duly acknowledged by the person executing the same, or proved as required by this chapter, and such acknowledgment or proof duly certified when required by this chapter, may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated, and such county clerk shall, upon the request of any party, on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record the same in his said office. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any person who subsequently purchases or acquires by exchange or contracts to purchase or acquire by exchange, the same real property or any portion thereof, or acquires by assignment the rent to accrue therefrom as provided in section two hundred ninety-four-a of the real property law, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, from the same vendor or assignor, his distributees or devisees, and whose conveyance, contract or assignment is first duly recorded, and is void as against the lien upon the same real property or any portion thereof arising from payments made upon the execution of or pursuant to the terms of a contract with the same vendor, his distributees or devisees, if such contract is made in good faith and is first duly recorded. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any increase in the principal balance of a mortgage lien by virtue of the addition thereto of unpaid interest in accordance with the terms of the mortgage shall retain the priority of the original mortgage lien as so increased provided that any such mortgage instrument sets forth its terms of repayment. Accordingly, a mortgagee must pay a recordation fee to have a perfected mortgage lien. And unless a mortgage assignment is duly recorded with the County Clerk, third parties remain unaffected by the mortgage assignment.